Privacy Policy

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Stella & Chewy’s, LLC, (“Stella & Chewy’s”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and visitors.  This Privacy Policy describes how we expect to use and share the information we collect or receive from or about you when you visit https://www.stellaandchewys.com/(“Website”) and any of our websites, social media pages and online applications that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other third party services, websites and applications accessed by or through our Website. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of any third party, affiliate, or business partner that Stella & Chewy’s does not own or control. Additionally, the owners of social media services may have additional online privacy terms and conditions that may vary from the terms of this Privacy Policy depending on a user’s own personal preferences with that social media service.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or our practices with regards to information we collect from or about you, please contact us at info@stellaandchewys.com or call 888-700-1112.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Services, you consent, where required, to the use and sharing of the information we collect and receive as described below.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information about you in various ways. For example, you may provide personal information directly to us, we may collect certain information about you automatically through your use of the Services, or we may obtain information about you from third parties.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Services.

We collect the following categories of personal information about you:

Identifiers such as:

-Name, contact details, date of birth, gender, telephone number, address, or  email address

-Unique personal identifiers, including your IP address, device identifier, persistent online identifier, cookies, web beacons, mobile ad identifiers and pixel tags

Internet or other electronic network activity information such as:

-Browsing history

-Search history

-Information regarding your interaction with a website, application or advertisement

Commercial information such as:

-Information obtained from products or services provided to you or that you request

Geolocation data such as:

-City, state or country

Inferences drawn from other personal information such as:

-Information reflecting your historic preferences, trends and/or behavior while using the Website

SOURCES FROM WHICH WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the categories of information set out above from the following sources:

Automatically or, where applicable, with your consent, when you visit our Website or interact with emails you receive from us. We may receive such information directly from you or indirectly, such as from vendors we have engaged to assist us with website analytics, online tracking and advertising and other services.

-Directly from you, such as when you provide us with your information to take advantage of an offer or order a product.

-Via our Website.

-Via our social media pages.

-From communications with you.

-From third parties from whom we purchase personal information, such as mailing lists.

-From third parties who act on our behalf.

-From applications and other forms we receive from you.

-As a result of our transactions with you.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy in the following ways:

-To operate and provide the Services to you, or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide us with information.

-To process and facilitate payment.

-To deliver the information, products or services you have requested from us.

-To create and share aggregate statistics and reports, such as those regarding visitors to our Services and users of our Services.

-To reach out to you about and promote new information, products or services to you that we believe you may be interested in.

-To help us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized experience, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognize you when you use our Services.

-To deliver targeted advertising to you, including personalized advertisements. Please see the “Online Tracking and Advertising” section for further information about our and third parties’ use of cookies, web beacons, mobile ad identifiers, and other tracking technologies to provide you relevant ads.

-To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Stella & Chewy’s, including for billing and collection, and as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of the Services, its employees or agents, or other users or to comply with applicable law.

-To communicate with you, including to notify you about changes to our Services.

-In any other way we may describe when you provide the information, or otherwise at your direction or with your consent.

-As permitted by law or as we may notify you.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

-Our affiliates.

-Our service providers, business partners and vendors on which we rely to, for example, assist us in providing the services or products to you, including to process your payments.

-Regulatory, government and other legal entities when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

-With other non-affiliated parties if we or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries or lines of business is merged, acquired, divested, financed, sold, disposed of or dissolved, including through merger, consolidation, sale or divestiture of assets. In such circumstances any personal information we may possess about you, may, in whole or in part, be sold, disposed of, transferred, divested, or otherwise disclosed as part of that transaction or proceeding.

We may permit some of our third-party service providers to create, use and/or share aggregate, anonymous or de-identified information, including for their marketing or analytics use. 

In the last twelve months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes:

-Identifiers

-Internet or other electronic network activity information

-Commercial information

-Geolocation data

-Inferences drawn from other personal information

In the past twelve months, we have not “sold” your personal information as such term is defined in the CCPA (as defined below).

REMOVING OR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates to such information. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, or if you would like us to delete personal information, please contact us at removeme@stellaandchewys.com.

ONLINE TRACKING AND ADVERTISING

We and service providers or partners engage to provide content, advertising, functionality and other services that measure and analyze ad performance on the Services, and that may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to understand usage of the Services and improve our content and offerings and to deliver advertisements in which you might be interested. We may also collect information such as mobile device identifiers.

Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your computer or device when you visit our Website or applications. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your web browser or device, and may enable us or third parties to recognize you as the same user who has used the Services, and relate your use of the Services to other information about you, such as your usage information and personal information. We may use cookies in a variety of ways. For example, we may use cookies to:

-Provide us with information about which portions of our Website and applications are the most popular by enabling us to see what web pages a user visits and how much time a user spends on each page.

-Personalize your experience on our Services (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site, to save your password in password-protected areas, to enable shopping carts, or to tailor content, or product and service offerings).

-Help us understand which ads you have seen so that you don’t receive the same ad each time you access the Services.

Mobile Device IDs. Certain mobile devices, including smart phones and tablet devices, contain unique device IDs that can be used to identify their physical location. Some mobile device IDs are permanent, while others may be changed by accessing the device’s privacy settings. Mobile devices also typically transmit caller ID data (which may include a phone number) when used to transmit a telephone call or text message. When you use mobile devices to access our Services, we may collect and transmit unique device IDs and collect caller ID data, as well as other information about your device, including without limitation, your wireless carrier, the make, model, operating system, capacity and settings of your device, the names, package IDs and versions of other software you have downloaded to your device and information about how you interact with and navigate within our Service.

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number to you, and may allow us to relate your use of the relevant Services to other information about you, including your usage information and personal information. We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times and combine such information with information obtained from other sources (including third parties), such as demographic information and updated contact information (where that information has been lawfully disclosed to us), for the purposes of learning more about you so we can provide you with relevant content.

“DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

Stella & Chewy’s does not recognize the “do not track” signals that some browsers may employ as no uniform standard for responding to such signals has been developed at this time.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website and some of our Services on which a link to this Privacy Policy appears contain links to third party sites and services whose privacy practices may be different than ours. We also allow you to connect with other third party sites and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites and services and you should consult the other third party sites’ and services’ privacy notices in order to better understand their privacy practices.

INTEGRATION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKING AND OTHER PLATFORMS

Our Services may allow you to enable or log in via various online platforms, including social networking services like Facebook or Twitter (“Third-Party Platforms”). Our Services may also enable you to access these Third-Party Platforms directly or indirectly through our Services. By integrating these Third-Party Platforms, we aim to make your online experiences richer and more personalized. When you add a Third-Party Platform account to our Services or log-in to our Services using your Third-Party Platform account, we may collect relevant information necessary to enable our Services to access that Third-Party Platform and your data contained within that Third-Party Platform. We also may share your information with the operator of that Third-Party Platform to facilitate or enhance delivery of that Third-Party Platform or other services to you.

As part of an integration with a Third-Party Platform, that Third-Party Platform may provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Third-Party Platform. For example, if we administer a group using a Third-Party Platform, we may receive any information that Third-Party Platform may make available to group administrators. We will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Third-Party Platforms use, store, and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third-parties. Stella & Chewy’s is not responsible for the privacy practices or other actions of any Third-Party Platforms that may be enabled within our Services.

When you use our Services, you may have the option of posting your activities on our Services and other content to Third-Party Platforms. If you choose to make any of your activities or other content available through a Third-Party Platform or you engage in other activities in connection with a Third-Party Platform, your friends, followers, and subscribers on those Third-Party Services that you have enabled will be able to view those contributions and activities.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some content or applications on our Services may be served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. You understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

SECURITY

We have put in place reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect from and about you. However, no system can be completely secure and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen. Although we take reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that your personal information or other information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

Your Rights As a California Resident

This section has been adopted to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used herein.

As a California resident, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you regarding how we have collected, used and shared your personal information over the last twelve months. Specifically, you have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you:

-The categories of personal information we have collected about you;

-The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;

-The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information;

-The business or commercial purpose for which we collect or sell your personal information;

-The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information;

-The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom your personal information was disclosed for a business purpose.

In addition, if we sell your personal information, you have a right to request the categories of your personal information that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold (by category of personal information for each category of third party to whom the personal information was sold).

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we have collected from you, and, under certain circumstances, we must delete your personal information and direct any service provider to delete your information from its records.

We do not sell your personal information. You have the right to request that we not sell your personal information.

Stella & Chewy’s may not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

How to Exercise Your California Rights

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State who you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. If your child is a minor, you may make a verifiable consumer request on their behalf.

If you wish to exercise any of your California privacy rights, please submit a request to us by emailing us at removeme@stellaandchewys.com.

Note that the CCPA includes certain exemptions with respect to a businesses’ use or collection of personal information. Your rights under the CCPA may be limited as a result of our reliance on these exemptions.

Verifying and Responding To Your Requests

We only respond to requests that you make which are “verifiable” and for which we can reasonably verify your identity. To verify your requests, we may require authentication of you that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested.

We aim to promptly verify your requests and respond to your requests within 45 days of receipt, but may require up to a total of 90 days to respond to your requests. If we require additional time beyond the initial 45 days and that time is reasonably necessary, we will let you know within the first 45 days. We do not ordinarily charge a fee for our response to your requests. However, we may do so to the extent your request(s) are excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that charging a fee is warranted, we will let you know and will provide you with an estimate of the associated costs of responding to your request(s). If we determine that we cannot or will not take the action that you requested, we will inform you of our reasons for not taking action and any rights you may have to appeal the decision.

We are not required to provide you access to your personal information more than twice in any 12-month period. Similarly, we are not required to comply with your requests that we disclose certain information to you more than twice in any twelve-month period.

Notice of Financial Incentives

From time to time Stella & Chewy’s may offer rebates, coupons or other financial incentives in exchange for your voluntary participation in certain programs. These programs will frequently require that you provide certain personal information, including your name, address and/or email address. This information is used and shared consistent with the disclosures in this Privacy Policy. The terms of financial incentive will generally be presented to you at the time you sign up. The value of your data is the value of the offer presented to you. You can unsubscribe at any time. If you would like to stop participating in a program please contact us at removeme@stellaandchewys.com.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for users under the age of 16, and Stella & Chewy’s does not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 is permitted to access or use the Stella & Chewy’s Services or to provide Stella & Chewy’s with personal information.

NON-U.S. VISITORS

Any information we obtain about you in connection with your use of the Services may be processed and stored in the United States or other countries.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy, and Stella & Chewy’s collection and use of customer information, shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the United States and the State of Wisconsin. Any disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction in the Eastern District of the State of Wisconsin.

GOVERNING LANGUAGE

Any translation of this Privacy Policy is done for local requirements and in the event of a dispute between the English and any non-English versions, the English version of this Privacy Policy shall govern.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be changed by Stella & Chewy’s or its affiliates at any time and such changes will apply to information we collected from you pursuant to a previous privacy policy. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the appropriate portion(s) of our Website or Services and will indicate at the bottom when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to periodically check back to review this policy so that you know what information we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at info@stellaandchewys.com or call 888-700-1112.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 28, 2020.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now